Effective: July 2022

Updated on: July 1, 2022

Taskos Nikos found at https://www.taskosnikos.com (“taskosnikos.com” or “Website“) is governed by the following privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”, “Privacy & Cookies“).

This Privacy Policy outlines the manner in which taskosnikos.com gathers, uses and maintains all information collected by the visitors (“Visitors”, Users”) of this Website. The website has the discretion to alter this Privacy Policy at any time; therefore, Visitors are encouraged to check this page often to stay updated. The Website recognises and values your personal information and is committed to protecting your privacy during your visit and after you have left it.

Disclosure of Information

The Website does not disclose, trade, rent or sell Users’ personal information to third parties nor does it collect identifiable data about them from any source, private or public. What is more, it does not automatically match information, provided by other means about them that might lead to identification. taskosnikos.com may make use of IP addresses to gather statistics about Visitors and Website traffic in order to better run the Website. However, the collected IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable data.

What information do I collect

Personal information such as name and email address might be collected only in case of Visitors voluntarily provide them by subscribing to a newsletter, leaving a comment on a post, filling out a form, reaching out by email or entering information on the Website.

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Source: Akismet

The website collects information about visitors who comment on sites that use our Akismet anti-spam service. The information taskosnikos.com collects depends on how the User sets up Akismet for the Site, but typically includes the commenter’s IP address, user agent, referrer, and Site URL (along with other information directly provided by the commenter such as their name, email address, and the comment itself).

Sensitive personal information

Sensitive personal information such as political opinions, criminal background, ethnic origin or race, religious beliefs etc. should not be submitted to taskosnikos.com in any way. If such info is intentionally or mistakenly provided, it will be subject to this Privacy Policy.

How your information may be used

The Website may use the information collected in the following ways:

  • To reply to enquiries or requests
  • To send critical administrative communication such as email confirmations, security alerts, policy updates, technical and maintenance notices and administrative emails in general
  • To provide Website Visitors with support

Automatically Collected Information

When visiting taskosnikos.com, the internet protocol (IP) address, type of browser, referring source, exit/ entry page, internet service provider (ISP), device, operating system, viewed pages, number of clicks, date and time of access and in general all information that can be found inside log files will be recorded. Such information is solely used to analyse Website trends and collect broad demographic User information. Under no circumstances, such data is linked to personally identifiable information and is solely used for the purposes of Website traffic analysis and web metrics.

Third-party use of personal information

Statistical information automatically collected by taskosnikos.com may also be related to third parties, including but not limited to Google Search Console, or Google Analytics. For example, Google Analytics captures non-identifiable data for statistical analysis. Feel free to refer to Google Analytics Privacy Policy for more information about how they process and collect data.

How your personal data is protected

The Website is committed to keeping your personal information secure and adopts all the appropriate processing practices and security measures to protect it from loss, unauthorised access, misuse, alteration or disclosure. What is more, taskosnikos.com is regularly scanned for security holes and possible vulnerabilities in order to make visitor browsing as secure as possible.
However, no information that is transmitted over the Internet can be guaranteed to be completely secured, therefore, data transmission, exchange and Website usage are carried out at your own risk and the Website accepts no responsibility in the unlikely event of a security breach that might affect your privacy.

What rights do you have over your data?

  • Access – Visitors and Website Users can access their personal information by emailing me at seo (at) taskosnikos.com
  • Amend – Visitors and Website Users can contact me at seo (at) taskosnikos.com to update or amend their personal information
  • Delete – Visitors and Website Users can email me at seo (at) taskosnikos.com and request the deletion of their personal data. This does not include any data the website is obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Commitment to children’s privacy

The Website does not collect or process any information submitted to taskosnikos.com or delivered by email from individuals below 18.

Copyright Notice

All the material and content on taskosnikos.com, including graphics, text, images, videos, layout and software are owned under licence by the Website, unless otherwise stated. Your visit to taskosnikos.com does not licence you to use any of the registered or unregistered trademarks and logos that are displayed on it. Unauthorised use, modification, republishing, uploading to a third-party, framing, reproduction or transmission of all the above, in any form or by any means without the written permission from any of the authors of taskosnikos.com is strictly prohibited. All requests for permission should directly be addressed to seo (at) taskosnikos.com. Link backs to the Website are allowed provided you clearly credit the source and include a hyperlink back to this Website. To sum up, you must not reproduce any of the content on taskosnikos.com for commercial purposes, modify the material on the Website or embed it in another website or third-party without written permission from its owners. Please mind, that in the event you perform any of the above illegal acts, the Website will enforce our intellectual property rights against you.

Fair use

The Website claims no credit for any Star Wars icon posted on the homepage; they are copyrighted to their respective creators, icons8.com and flaticon.com.

All trademarks are the property of their respective owners.

Cookie Policy

This Cookie Policy explains what cookies are and how the Website uses them, the types of cookies it uses i.e, the information it collects using cookies and how that information is used, and how to control the cookie preferences.

You can at any time change or withdraw your consent from the Cookie Declaration on the Website.

Your consent applies to the following domains: www.taskosnikos.com

What are cookies?

Manage your cookie settings

Cookies are small text files that are used to store small pieces of information. They are stored on your device when the website is loaded on your browser. These cookies help taskosnikos.com make the website function properly, make it more secure, provide a better user experience, understand how the website performs and analyze what works and where it needs improvement.

How does the Website use cookies?

Like most online services, the Website uses first-party and third-party cookies for several purposes. First-party cookies are mostly necessary for the website to function the right way, and they do not collect any of your personally identifiable data.

The third-party cookies used on the Website are mainly for understanding how the website performs, how you interact with the Website and to help speed up your future interactions with the Website.

What types of cookies do taskosnikos.com use?

Essential: Some cookies are essential for you to be able to experience the full functionality of our site. They allow us to maintain user sessions and prevent any security threats. They do not collect or store any personal information.

Statistics: These cookies store information like the number of visitors to the website, the number of unique visitors, which pages of the website have been visited, the source of the visit, etc. These data help us understand and analyze how well the website performs and where it needs improvement.

Functional: These are the cookies that help certain non-essential functionalities on our website. These functionalities include embedding content like videos or sharing content of the website on social media platforms.

Preferences: These cookies help us store your settings and browsing preferences like language preferences so that you have a better and more efficient experience on future visits to the website.

The list below details the cookies used in taskosnikos.com.

CookieDescription
_gaThe _ga cookie, installed by Google Analytics, calculates visitor, session and campaign data and also keeps track of site usage for the site’s analytics report. The cookie stores information anonymously and assigns a randomly generated number to recognize unique visitors.
_ga_CB947ZSNP9This cookie is installed by Google Analytics.
cookielawinfo-checkbox-advertisementSet by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin, this cookie is used to record the user consent for the cookies in the “Advertisement” category .
cookielawinfo-checkbox-analyticsSet by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin, this cookie is used to record the user consent for the cookies in the “Analytics” category .
cookielawinfo-checkbox-functionalThe cookie is set by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin to record the user consent for the cookies in the category “Functional”.
cookielawinfo-checkbox-necessarySet by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin, this cookie is used to record the user consent for the cookies in the “Necessary” category .
cookielawinfo-checkbox-othersSet by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin, this cookie is used to store the user consent for cookies in the category “Others”.
cookielawinfo-checkbox-performanceSet by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin, this cookie is used to store the user consent for cookies in the category “Performance”.
CookieLawInfoConsentRecords the default button state of the corresponding category & the status of CCPA. It works only in coordination with the primary cookie.

Acceptance of Privacy Policy

By browsing and using taskosnikos.com, you signify your acceptance of this policy. In any other case, please abstain from using the Website.

Contact information

For any questions related to this Privacy Policy please contact us at seo (at) taskosnikos.com.